High Point Panthers RROAR, success at the 2010 NC (AAU) National Qualifier. The Panthers finished 2nd out of the 39 teams to compete for the team championships. Of  the 62 members that competed 59 members qualified to compete in the 2010 AAU Junior Olympics to be held July 31-August 7  at Norfolk State University located in Norfolk Va. The top four finisher in each event qualified for the Junior Olympics.

2010  JUNIOR OLYMPICS QUALIFIERS:

 Jeremiah Wilson-Rahiem Kirkman-Jonathan Reed-Nolan Johnson-Chetney Taylor-Walter Hernandez-Joseph Popek-Corey Bullock-Xaiver Baker-Barry Harris-Jamal Jiles-Jamale McKiver-Jamarii Milliken-Tom Popek-Avery Taylor-Richard Bell-Daquan Brooks-Daniel Greer-Osvaldo Hernandez-James Johnson-Kenyon Jones-Alex Little-Cameron McRae-Yacouba Meite-Desmond Stearns-Quantrez Stevenson-Ceniyah Ellison-Naliah Hope-Cierra McFerrin-Amaia Marsh-Cedrica Ellison-Faith Hope-CaJazzlyn Hairston-Waller-Dmiya McQueen-Destiny Randleman-Ceondra Ellison-Glorie Evans-Mikel Franklin-Kendi Harris-Peighton Simmons-Alanna Johnson-Mia Little-Jania Tate-Shemiah Brooks-Hunter Roberts-Paisley Simmons-Kayla Williams-Courtney Baxter-Brielle Burnett-Myia Franklin-Shalanda Grier-Sarah Justice-Octobre’ Martin-Grace Popek-Andrea Taylor-Kimberly Walsh-Jeffrey Hendrix- Cameron Hudson 

CHAMPIONS:

Paisley Simmons: (15-16 yrs)

100m:  12.10  –  200m:  24.63

Mia Little: (13-14 yrs)

100m: 12.57

Faith Hope: (9-10 yrs)

100m:  14.56

Shemiah Brooks: (15-16 yrs)

TJ:  36-04.50

Grace Popek: (17-18 yrs)

2000m Steeplechase

Brielle Burnett: (17-18 yrs)

Heptathlon

Nolan Johnson: (9-10 yrs)

400m:  1:03.03

Walter Hernandez: (13 yrs)

Javelin:  84-03

Barry Harris: (15-16 yrs)

400m:  49.43

Desmond Stearns:  (17-18 yrs)

Triple Jump:  44-07

Cameron McRae:  (17-18 yrs)

Shot Put:  53-01.75

Osvaldo Hernandez:  (17-18)

Javelin:  175-08  –  3000 Racewalk:  23:25.29

Tom Popek: (15-16 yrs)

2000 Steeplechase:  7:35.62

Avery Taylor:  (15-16 yrs)

Pole Vault:  8-06

Relays:

Midget Girls 4×400:   4:47.45 

(Hairston-Waller, Simmons, Randleman, Harris)

Intermediate Boys 4×100:  44.88  

(Jiles, Harris, Mckiver, Baker)

Intermediate Boys 4×400:  3:35.41

(Jiles, Harris, Mckiver, Baker)

Young Men 4×100:  42.25  

(Greer, Stearns, Stevenson, Jones)